CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Ms. Stacey Dumas
Amsyn Inc.
1011 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of Ferric Ammonium Citrate (CAS # 1185-57-5)

Dear Ms Dumas:

In your letter dated May 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is a chemical product called Ferric Ammonium Citrate (CAS # 1185-57-5). You indicate that it will be used in agriculture for oil drilling. It will be imported in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for the Ferric Ammonium Citrate will be 2918.15.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Salts and esters of citric acid: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may also be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division